Helpmann Awards: Muriel’s Wedding The Musical leads the ‘first act’ announcement of winners

Helpmann Awards: Muriel’s Wedding The Musical leads the ‘first act’ announcement of winners

- in Wedding
69
Comments Off on Helpmann Awards: Muriel’s Wedding The Musical leads the ‘first act’ announcement of winners

A scene from Muriel's Wedding the Musical of Muriel's wedding day

PHOTO: Hilary Cole, Helen Dallimore and Maggie McKenna in Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures production of Muriel’s Wedding the Musical. (Supplied: STC/Lisa Tomasetti)

Muriel’s Wedding The Musical scored big in Sunday night’s Helpmann Awards ceremony “Act 1” at Sydney’s Capitol Theatre — the first of two ceremonies, and the first time Live Performance Australia has split its annual awards event.

Sunday’s ceremony focused on awards for supporting, craft and technical roles, with 20 awards presented. The remaining 23 awards will be presented in a second ceremony on Monday night.

Muriel’s Wedding The Musical, a co-production between Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures, took out five awards: Best Costume Design (Gabriela Tylesova), Best Original Score (Kate Miller-Heidke and Keir Nuttall), Best Choreography (Andrew Hallsworth), Best Music Direction (Isaac Hayward), and Best Sound Design (Michael Waters).

Muriel’s Wedding The Musical returns to Sydney in 2019.

It was a good night for Sydney Theatre Company elsewhere, too, with Anita Hegh winning Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (directed by STC artistic director Kip Williams), and Sarah Goodes taking Best Direction of a Play for The Children (a co-production with Melbourne Theatre Company).

PHOTO: Bangarra Dance Theatre’s Bennelong reckons with Sydney history and the story of Eora leader Woollarawarre Bennelong. (Supplied: Bangarra Dance Theatre/Daniel Boud)

Bangarra Dance Theatre had a successful night, with its production Bennelong taking home Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production (Stephen Page AO), Best Lighting Design (Nick Schlieper) and Best Scenic Design (Jacob Nash).

Bangarra’s Our Land People Stories won Best Regional Touring Production.

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical won three awards: Best Direction of a Musical (Marc Bruni), Best Male Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical (Matt Verevis), and Best Female Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical (Amy Lehpamer).

Act 2 of the Helpmann Awards takes place Monday July 16 at Sydney’s Capitol Theatre, and includes performances from the stars of Muriel’s Wedding the Musical and Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musical, dancers from Sydney Dance Company, and the vocalists from Sydney Symphony Orchestra’s concert production of Funny Girl.

Helpmann Awards Act 2 will be broadcast on ABC TV Monday July 16 from 9.35pm. Catch up anytime on ABC iview.

Helpmann Awards 2018 Act I Winners:

Best Male Performer In A Supporting Role In An Opera

Kanen Breen — The Coronation Of Poppea

Best Female Performer In A Supporting Role In An Opera

Lorina Gore — Hamlet

Best Male Actor In A Supporting Role In A Play

Mitchell Butel — Mr Burns A Post-Electric Play

Best Female Actor In A Supporting Role In A Play

Anita Hegh — The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui

Best Male Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical

Matt Verevis — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Female Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical

Amy Lehpamer — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Best Costume Design

Gabriela Tylesova — Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Scenic Design

Jacob Nash — Bennelong

Best Lighting Design

Nick Schlieper — Bennelong

Best Sound Design

Michael Waters — Dream Lover

Best Music Direction

Isaac Hayward — Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Original Score

Kate Miller-Heidke and Keir Nuttall — Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Special Event

Taylor Mac: A 24 Decade History Of Popular Music

Best Presentation for Children

Emil And The Detectives — Slingsby

Best Regional Touring Production

Our Land People Stories — Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance Or Physical Theatre Production

Bennelong — Stephen Page AO

Best Choreography in a Musical

Andrew Hallsworth — Muriel’s Wedding The Musical

Best Direction of a Play

Sarah Goodes — The Children

Best Direction Of An Opera

Neil Armfield AO — Hamlet

Best Direction Of A Musical

Marc Bruni — Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

[“Source-abc”]